PRIVACY POLICY  updated 01/12/2021 please check back regularly for updates

triathlon coaching

 

On 25th May 2018 The General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) comes into force and the information below advises you how we handle your Personal Data and your rights with regard to the data held by us.

 

Who we are…

A triathlon coaching enterprise who collects the personal data, which makes it a data controller. Team T Coaching will use your data to help find the relevant services for your which in turn makes us also a data processor.

This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

 

Contact details of the

Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

Andrew Teagle info@teamtcoaching.co.uk

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from data. We may be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we can access.

 

We do not collect or process any special categories. Below is a list of the categories under GDPR.

• Racial

• Ethnic origin

• Political opinions

• Religious beliefs

• Philosophical beliefs

• Trade union membership

• Genetic data

• Biometric data

• Data concerning a natural person’s sex life

• Employment

• Nationality

The personal data we would like to collect / process is:

Personal data type:

Source -Team T Coaching has received the personal from you (the data subject) or personal data accessed from publicly accessible sources:

 

Contact Name:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and to ensure we contact the correct person.

 

Contact Number:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry, where appropriate.

 

Contact Email;

We will use this to respond to your enquiry, we will email details of the services in your enquiry.

 

Services/Bookings:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and provide relevant details.

 

Time & Date Of Enquiry:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and for compliance to ensure we can

provide proof of enquiry made.

 

IP Address Enquiry:

We will use this for compliance to ensure we can provide proof of enquiry made.

 

How we process your Personal Data?

*We comply with GDPR in the following ways:

*keeping Personal Data up to date

*storing and destroying it securely

*collecting or retaining only necessary data

*protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

 

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

*We will use your data to help us respond to your enquiry and process any payments.

*We will use your data to help us manage any service we provide to you.

*If you opted in for marketing in the future with regard to services and sessions we offer. This this means we will only contact you by your preferred method.

*If you buy a service/booking from Team T Coaching under the contract we will need to process your details to fulfil the service/booking

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

If you buy a service/booking from Team T Coaching under the contract we will need to process your details to fulfil the service/booking.

 

You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent statement  when booking forms/athlete profile questionnaire is completed.

Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information when booking sessions or completing an athlete profile questionnaire. You always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive information.

Sharing your personal data

*Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services Team T Coaching offers..

*We use other organisations to help us process your Personal Data so that we can respond to enquiries and offer our services and as data processors they assist us to respond to your enquiries/organise bookings.

*There may be third parties that may operate outside the EEA and we will make sure that the third parties have adequate safeguards in place to protect and secure your Personal Data.

*When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data, you agree to us sharing your Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data – where we have your explicit consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA.

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

*Team T Coaching will process personal data for the length of any booking/service we have in place to manage a booking/service we *If *Team T Coaching cannot provide a booking/service or you choose not to continue with a booking/service we will remove your details from our records, unless you have opted in for further contact with regards to bookings, services or news from Team T Coaching.

*We have made a decision with regards to the period of time we believe we need the data to service your needs and with regards to how long we hold data where you opted in for further contact.

*We will only keep data to comply with legal obligations, such as HMRC (which is 6 years).

*Team T Coaching will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out of all future correspondence.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data.

At any point while Team T Coaching are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

*Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

* Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

*Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

*Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

*Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

*Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

*Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

*Right to judicial review: in the event that Team T Coaching refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

*You have the right to complain 

 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

 

Contact Details

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Team T Coaching (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Team T Coaching data protection representatives Data Protection Officer.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Data Protection Officer

Information Commission officer (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk

casework@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113