PRIVACY POLICY  updated 20/5/18 please check back regularly for updates

On 25th May 2018 The General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) comes into force and the information below advises you how we handle your Personal Data and your rights with regard to the data held by us.

 

Who we are…

A triathlon coaching enterprise who collects the personal data, which makes it a data controller. Team T Coaching will use your data to help find the relevant services for your which in turn makes us also a data processor.

This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

 

Contact details of the

Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

Andrew Teagle info@teamtcoaching.co.uk

131 Victor Rd

Solihull

B92 9DJ

0753 8289208

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from data. We may be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we can access.

 

We do not collect or process any special categories. Below is a list of the categories under GDPR.

• Racial

• Ethnic origin

• Political opinions

• Religious beliefs

• Philosophical beliefs

• Trade union membership

• Genetic data

• Biometric data

• Data concerning a natural person’s sex life

• Employment

• Nationality

The personal data we would like to collect / process is:

Personal data type:

Source -Team T Coaching has received the personal from you (the data subject) or personal data accessed from publicly accessible sources:

 

Contact Name:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and to ensure we contact the correct person.

 

Contact Number:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry, where appropriate.

 

Contact Email;

We will use this to respond to your enquiry, we will email details of the services in your enquiry.

 

Services/Bookings:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and provide relevant details.

 

Time & Date Of Enquiry:

We will use this to respond to your enquiry and for compliance to ensure we can

provide proof of enquiry made.

 

IP Address Enquiry:

We will use this for compliance to ensure we can provide proof of enquiry made.

 

How we process your Personal Data?

*We comply with GDPR in the following ways:

*keeping Personal Data up to date

*storing and destroying it securely

*collecting or retaining only necessary data

*protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

 

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

*We will use your data to help us respond to your enquiry and process any payments.

*We will use your data to help us manage any service we provide to you.

*If you opted in for marketing in the future with regard to services and sessions we offer. This this means we will only contact you by your preferred method.

*If you buy a service/booking from Team T Coaching under the contract we will need to process your details to fulfil the service/booking

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

If you buy a service/booking from Team T Coaching under the contract we will need to process your details to fulfil the service/booking.

 

You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent statement  when booking forms/athlete profile questionnaire is completed.

 

Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information when booking sessions or completing an athlete profile questionnaire. You always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive information.

 

Sharing your personal data

*Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services Team T Coaching offers..

*We use other organisations to help us process your Personal Data so that we can respond to enquiries and offer our services and as data processors they assist us to respond to your enquiries/organise bookings.

*There may be third parties that may operate outside the EEA and we will make sure that the third parties have adequate safeguards in place to protect and secure your Personal Data.

*When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data, you agree to us sharing your Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data – where we have your explicit consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA.

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

*Team T Coaching will process personal data for the length of any booking/service we have in place to manage a booking/service we *If *Team T Coaching cannot provide a booking/service or you choose not to continue with a booking/service we will remove your details from our records, unless you have opted in for further contact with regards to bookings, services or news from Team T Coaching.

*We have made a decision with regards to the period of time we believe we need the data to service your needs and with regards to how long we hold data where you opted in for further contact.

*We will only keep data to comply with legal obligations, such as HMRC (which is 6 years).

*Team T Coaching will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out of all future correspondence.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data.

At any point while Team T Coaching are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

*Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

* Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

*Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

*Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

*Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

*Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

*Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

*Right to judicial review: in the event that Team T Coaching refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

*You have the right to complain 

 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

 

Contact Details

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Team T Coaching (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Team T Coaching data protection representatives Data Protection Officer.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Data Protection Officer

Information Commission officer (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk

casework@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113

 

 

If you have any questions then please get in touch

 

 

Privacy statement

Read more about how and why we use your data below

 

Online privacy statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

Team T Coaching -How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Team T Coaching, will collect and use your personal data as follows

• Visitors to our websites

When visitors arrive on www.teamtcoaching.co.uk  use a third party service, which is google analytics, we use this to collect from you basic internet log information and information on your behaviour patterns while you are on the site.

This information lets us know how many visitors come to the site and what pages they visit the amount of time they spend on certain pages. The information collected cannot identify anyone and we ensure ourselves and google do not use this information to identify an individual of someone who has or is visiting our site. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will let you know about this.

 

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

• How  www.teamtcoaching,co.uk  Use Cookies

You can learn more about our cookie policy 

Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

We use a third party programme to protect our website from malicious malware and attacks which means it will check your IP address on arrival.

 

• People who contact us via social media

We will contact you back on the platform you contacted Team T Coaching and we would always request explicit consent if you wanted us to send an email or contact you via phone.

 

• USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

• Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out our services to you and to provide you with the information and services you request from us, to notify you about changes to or to make suggestions and recommendations that may interest you about our range of bookings/services, or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your online channel.

Information we collect about you.  We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your online channel.

Team T Coaching needs to collect and store personal data so that we can provide you with bookings/services such as

-swim sessions

-bicycle sessions

-run sessions

-swim/run sessions

-strength & Conditioning sessions

-1-2-1 consultations

-training plans

 

Team T Coaching needs to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and servicing your enquiry and to ensure we can provide any services that you request.

Team T Coaching are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Team T Coaching would contact you for additional consent.

Team T Coaching will not share any personal data with anyone else without your explicit consent

We will only pass your personal data on to third-party service if you provide us with explicit consent to do so.

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you.

Team T affiliation to the service they provide. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Team T Coaching procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

Team T Coaching using the personal data it collects about me

Team T Coaching will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

We are required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices.  Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Team T Coaching contact me?

Our aim is not to bombard you and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Team T Coaching, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.

If we do hold personal data about you-  you can request the following information:

• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.

In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.

• Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Team T Coaching or a third party, information about those interests.

• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

• If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.

 

The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

 

• How long the data will be stored.

• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access my information?

Team T accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport / driving licence & proof of address (utility bill – from last 3 months)

 

If you can not provide a passport or driving licence we will accept a birth certificate with some form of photo ID & proof of address in the last 3 months.

 

Contact details of the

Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

Andrew Teagle info@teamtcoaching.co.uk

131 Victor Rd

Solihull

B92 9DJ

0753 8289208

©Team T Coaching